Back to Blog

Hawaii Golf Trip Cost Guide: What a Golf Vacation Really Costs

September 1, 2026
14 minutes

Hawaii Golf Trip Cost Guide: What a Golf Vacation Really Costs

Last Updated: September 1, 2026
Reading Time: 14 minutes
Author: Hawaii Golf Guide Editorial Team


Introduction

A five-night Hawaii golf trip costs about $2,100–$2,500 per person on a budget, $3,500–$4,500 mid-range, and $7,000+ for a luxury resort week, including airfare, lodging, a rental car, and three to five rounds. Green fees alone range from $15 at small-town courses to $550 at ultra-premium resorts.

That spread is the real story. Hawaii golf can be a $43 walk at a windswept municipal track or a $475 tee time on a PGA Tour stage — and both can live inside the same vacation. This guide breaks down every cost category with current numbers: what green fees actually run on each island, what the rest of the trip costs in 2026, the true math on bringing versus renting clubs, and three complete sample budgets you can copy. Every golf rate below comes from our Hawaii course directory, which we update continuously (rates verified as of September 2026); travel costs are anchored to state tourism data and current 2026 travel pricing. No invented numbers, no "call for pricing" hand-waving.

Golfer on a lush Hawaii fairway with palm trees, ocean, and mountains at golden hour


Hawaii Golf Trip Cost at a Glance

For planning purposes, here is what a five-night, one-golfer trip looks like at three spending levels, including airfare from the mainland West Coast, lodging, a rental car, food, and three to five rounds of golf:

Tier 5-Night Total (per golfer) Golf Style
Budget $2,100–$2,500 Municipal & public courses, bring your own clubs
Mid-Range $3,500–$4,500 Mix of public gems and one or two resort rounds, rental clubs
Luxury $7,000–$9,000+ Premier resort courses daily, resort stay, premium rentals

The full math for each tier — with every line item visible — is in the sample budgets section below. First, let's look at the cost that brought you here: the golf itself.


What Golf Itself Costs: Green Fees by Island

Green fees are where Hawaii golf trips diverge fastest. The same 18 holes can cost $42 or $475 depending on the island and the course tier. Here is the current landscape, island by island, with visitor (non-resident) rates for 18 holes. All rates are from our course database, verified as of September 2026 — always confirm on the course's booking page before you go, because dynamic pricing moves with date and demand.

Island Municipal / Budget Public / Mid-Tier Resort Standout Examples
Oahu $43–$86 $140–$210 $245–$342 Kahuku, Ala Wai, Ko Olina, Turtle Bay
Maui $66–$86 $89–$129 $325–$475 Waiehu, Maui Nui, Wailea, Kapalua
Big Island $42–$50 $139 $199–$345 Hilo Muni, Waikoloa Village, Mauna Kea
Kauai $80–$100 $149–$179 $245–$375 Wailua, Puakea, Poipu Bay, Princeville Makai
Lanai Free $550 Cavendish (free), Manele
Molokai $25 Ironwood Hills

Oahu: The Best Budget Golf in the State

Oahu is the value king because of its city-run municipal system. Ala Wai Golf Course — walking distance from Waikiki — charges non-residents $86 for 18 holes, plus $26 for a cart. Kahuku Golf Course on the North Shore is just $43 for non-residents. Step up to daily-fee courses and you're at $140–$210 (Pearl at Kalauao $140, Kapolei $210, Waikele $195). True resort golf starts around $245–$275 at Ko Olina Golf Club and runs $285–$342 on the Arnold Palmer Course at Turtle Bay.

Maui: The Splurge Island

Maui has the priciest golf in Hawaii at the top end — the Plantation Course at Kapalua runs $475 for visitors ($445 for resort guests), and the Wailea Gold and Emerald courses are $325 ($225 after noon). But the island hides real value: Waiehu Golf Course, a municipal oceanside layout, is $66–$86 for non-residents, Maui Nui is $99–$109, and the Dunes at Maui Lani drops to $89 after 11 AM and $69 after 2 PM. One heads-up: Kapalua's Bay Course is temporarily closed, so the Plantation is the only Kapalua game in town right now.

Big Island: Resort Row and a $42 Gem

The Kohala Coast is a string of world-class resort courses: Mauna Lani ($325, or $225 after 1 PM), Mauna Kea Golf Course ($345, or $270 after noon), Hapuna ($245, or $185 after noon), and the Waikoloa Beach Course ($225–$245). Kona Country Club, an oceanfront resort layout in Keauhou, is a relative deal at a $199 rack rate. The budget play is Hilo Municipal at $42–$50 for visitors — a lush, locals' course on the rainy east side — or Waikoloa Village upcountry at $139.

Kauai: Small Island, Big Range

Wailua Golf Course, a muni fronting the ocean, runs visitors $80 on weekdays and $100 on weekends. Puakea is $149 when you book online ($179 standard), and Kiahuna is $163 including a GPS cart. At the top, Poipu Bay charges $295 before noon and $245 after, while Princeville Makai — with its new Albatross Pass ($725 + tax for three rounds) — runs $375 including cart, GPS, and range use.

Lanai and Molokai: The Extremes

Lanai is home to both the most expensive round in Hawaii — Manele Golf Course at $550 (and it generally requires a Four Seasons resort stay) — and the cheapest: Cavendish Golf Course, a quirky 9-hole layout that is completely free, no green fee at all. Molokai's Ironwood Hills is $25. If someone tells you Hawaii golf is unaffordable, these two islands are the polite rebuttal.


The Rest of the Budget: Flights, Hotels, Cars, and Food

Golf is only one line item. Here is what the rest of the trip runs in 2026, based on Hawaii tourism data and current travel pricing:

Category Budget Mid-Range Luxury
Airfare (round trip, per person) $400–$550 $600–$800 $900–$1,300+
Lodging (per night) $120–$200 $250–$400 $500–$1,200+
Rental car (per day) $45–$75 $70–$120 $120–$150+
Food (per day) $50–$80 $90–$130 $180–$250+

A few anchors worth knowing:

  • Lodging is the biggest lever. The statewide hotel average daily rate was $383 in January 2026, but that average hides huge island differences: Oahu averaged $287, Kauai $431, and Maui $546 per night. Vacation rentals statewide averaged $534. A condo with a kitchen in Kihei or Waikiki can cut your lodging and food bills at the same time.
  • Watch the fees. Many resorts add mandatory resort fees of $40–$60+ per night, and hotel parking can run $30–$50 per night in Waikiki and at resort areas. Budget the checkout total, not the advertised nightly rate.
  • Cars are non-negotiable for golf. Courses are spread out, and you'll want clubs in the trunk. Economy/compact rentals run $45–$75 per day in 2026; midsize SUVs $70–$120. A compact easily fits a travel golf bag.
  • Overall daily spending context: Hawaii visitors spent an average of $278–$296 per person per day across all categories in recent 2026 state data — a useful sanity check for your total budget.
  • Island-hopping adds up. If your golf trip spans two islands, add inter-island airfare, a second rental car, and the better part of two travel days. For a five-night trip, one island is almost always the better golf value.

Getting Your Clubs There: Rent, Check, or Ship

This decision quietly swings your budget by $200–$400. Here is the honest 2026 math.

Option 1 — Rent on-island (best for 1–3 rounds). Hawaii resort and public courses rent current-model sets at these verified rates: $105 at Wailea, $95 at Kapalua and Poipu Bay, $89/day at Turtle Bay ($150/week), $80 at Ko Olina (TaylorMade, includes two sleeves of balls), $75 at Ka'anapali, $70 at Waikele and Mililani, $60–$70 at Kona Country Club, $55–$69 at the Dunes at Maui Lani, and $45–$55 at Makaha Valley. Statewide, expect $45–$105 per round, with premium resort sets typically $75–$105.

Option 2 — Check your bag on the plane (best for 4+ rounds). On the major carriers, a golf bag in a travel case counts as a standard checked bag — oversize fees are typically waived, though the 50-pound weight limit is enforced. In 2026, first checked bags run about $45–$50 each way and second bags $55 on the big airlines, so figure $90–$110 round trip if your clubs are your only checked bag. Budget carriers charge more, and paying at the gate always costs extra. Weigh your packed travel case at home — overweight fees of $100+ erase the savings fast.

Option 3 — Ship your clubs (best for week-plus trips and premium sets). Door-to-door services like Ship Sticks deliver your bag to the course or hotel, tracked and insured, with no airport hassle. Ground shipping on mainland routes runs roughly $60–$150 each way in 2026 depending on distance and speed; expect Hawaii shipments to land at or above the top of that range, so get a live quote first. For a week-long trip with multiple rounds, shipping often matches the total cost of airline bag fees — with far less friction.

Our rule of thumb: three rounds or fewer, rent. Four or more, bring or ship your own. The full breakdown — including what to pack around the clubs — is in our Hawaii golf packing list.


Three Sample Budgets with Real Math

Here is everything above assembled into three complete, copy-able budgets. Assumptions: one golfer, five nights, flying from the West Coast, rates as of September 2026.

Budget: Oahu Value Week — about $2,150–$2,300

  • Airfare (sale fare, West Coast): ~$450
  • Budget hotel or condo, 5 nights × $150: $750
  • Compact rental car, 5 days × $50: $250
  • Golf, 3 rounds: Ala Wai $86 + $26 cart, Pali $86 + $26 cart, Kahuku $43 walking: $267
  • Clubs fly as your checked bag, $45 each way: $90
  • Food (plate lunches, groceries, one nice dinner): 5 days × $70: $350
  • Total: about $2,157

Mid-Range: Maui Mix — about $3,900

  • Airfare: ~$700
  • Mid-range condo or hotel, 5 nights × $300: $1,500
  • Midsize SUV, 5 days × $80: $400
  • Golf, 4 rounds: Wailea Gold after noon $225, Dunes at Maui Lani after 11 AM $89, Maui Nui $99, Pukalani $109: $522
  • Club rental, 4 rounds × ~$70: $280
  • Food: 5 days × $100: $500
  • Total: about $3,902

Luxury: Kohala Coast Resort Week — about $7,400

  • Airfare (nonstop, flexible): ~$1,000
  • Kohala Coast resort, 5 nights × $600: $3,000 (plus $40–$60/night resort fee)
  • Premium rental car, 5 days × $120: $600
  • Golf, 5 rounds: Mauna Kea $345, Mauna Lani $325, Hapuna $245, Waikoloa Beach $245, Kona Country Club $199: $1,359
  • Premium club rental, 5 rounds × $95: $475
  • Resort dining: 5 days × $200: $1,000
  • Total: about $7,434

The pattern to notice: at the budget tier, golf is about 12% of the trip cost. At the luxury tier, it's still under 20%. Lodging and airfare — not green fees — decide what your Hawaii golf trip really costs.


9 Ways to Bring the Cost Down

  1. Play municipal courses. Oahu's city courses ($43–$86 non-resident), Waiehu on Maui ($66–$86), Hilo Muni on the Big Island ($42–$50), and Wailua on Kauai ($80–$100) deliver genuine Hawaii golf — ocean views included — for a fraction of resort prices.
  2. Book twilight tee times. Afternoon rates are the single biggest golf discount in Hawaii: Wailea drops $325 → $225 after noon, Mauna Kea $345 → $270, Kona Country Club $199 → $139, Kapolei $210 → $155, Waikele $195 → $145, and Mililani falls to $90 for late twilight. Trade-wind afternoons are breezier, but 30–45% off is 30–45% off.
  3. Look for replay and multi-round deals. Ka'anapali's same-day replay is $69. Princeville Makai's Albatross Pass brings three rounds down to about $241 each. Kona Country Club sells a six-round coupon book for $834 ($139/round).
  4. Book online and compare aggregators. Several courses discount online bookings (Puakea is $149 online versus $179 standard), and GolfNow regularly lists Hawaii tee times below rack rate, sometimes bundled with rentals.
  5. Rent clubs for short trips. Three rounds of rentals at ~$70 beats $90–$110 in round-trip bag fees — plus you skip the overweight-fee roulette.
  6. Stay near your golf. A Waikiki base puts Ala Wai, the airport, and five other courses within 20 minutes, cutting car and gas costs. On Maui, Kihei condos sit between Wailea, Maui Nui, and the Dunes.
  7. Go in shoulder season. Late April through early June and September through early December bring lower airfares and hotel rates than peak winter and summer — with the same trade-wind golf weather.
  8. Consider a vacation rental with a kitchen. With Hawaii restaurant prices, replacing one restaurant meal a day with a grocery run saves $30–$50 per person daily.
  9. If you live in Hawaii, never pay visitor rates. Kama'aina discounts are dramatic: $22 instead of $42 at Hilo Muni, $18 instead of $80 at Wailua, $100 instead of $275 at Ko Olina, $80 instead of $245 at Hapuna, $125 instead of $345 at Mauna Kea. Bring your Hawaii ID or driver's license.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is golf expensive in Hawaii?
It can be, but it doesn't have to be. Premier resort courses run $245–$475, and Manele on Lanai tops the state at $550. Yet Hawaii also has municipal courses from $42–$100 for visitors, a $25 course on Molokai, a $15 all-day course on Kauai (Kukuiolono, cash only), and even a free course on Lanai. Most golfers mix one or two bucket-list resort rounds with value courses.

How much are green fees in Hawaii on average?
As of September 2026, visitor green fees range roughly $42–$110 at municipal and budget courses, $120–$210 at mid-tier daily-fee courses, and $225–$475 at premier resorts, cart usually included at resorts but often extra ($13–$26) at municipal courses. Twilight tee times typically cut 25–45% off the morning rate.

What is the cheapest way to golf in Hawaii?
Play municipal courses at twilight with your own or borrowed clubs: a visitor can walk nine at Waiehu for $33–$43, play Hilo Muni for $42 on a weekday, or play Cavendish on Lanai entirely free. Kukuiolono on Kauai charges $15 for all-day play.

Is it cheaper to rent golf clubs or bring your own to Hawaii?
For one to three rounds, renting ($45–$105 per round) usually beats round-trip airline bag fees of $90–$110 and eliminates overweight-fee risk. For four or more rounds, bringing your own set wins on cost per round — or ship them door-to-door if your trip is a week or longer.

Do Hawaii golf courses offer twilight rates?
Almost all of them. "Twilight" usually starts between noon and 2 PM, with discounts of 25–45% off peak rates — for example $245 down to $185 at Hapuna after noon, or $210 down to $155 at Kapolei after 1:30 PM. Trade winds pick up in the afternoon, so bring your knockdown shot.

When is the cheapest time of year for a Hawaii golf trip?
Shoulder seasons — late April to early June, and September to early December — consistently offer the lowest airfares and hotel rates while keeping Hawaii's year-round golf weather. Peak winter (holidays through March) is the most expensive window, when mainland demand and whale season overlap.


Start Building Your Budget

The best next step: pick your island, then price your actual courses. Our complete Hawaii course directory lists current green fees, twilight windows, rental availability, and booking links for all 85 courses across the six islands. If you're still choosing where to play, start with our Top 10 Golf Courses in Hawaii (2026 Rankings) and the Complete Guide to Golfing in Hawaii. Traveling on a tighter number? Our money-saving guide goes even deeper on discounts and deals.

Hawaii Golf Guide is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Green fees and travel prices change — all rates in this guide were verified as of September 2026, and course pages list the latest numbers.

Never Miss a Post

Subscribe for the latest Hawaii golf guides and course reviews.

Plan Your Hawaii Golf Trip

Browse all 80+ golf courses across the Hawaiian Islands and find the perfect courses for your vacation.

Explore Courses